INDIANAPOLIS, IN. – The IBCA/Subway All-State and Honorable Mention list was announced Wednesday Feb. 28. Congratulations to LaVille senior Aryn Eash on being selected as a member of the Honorable Mention Team.
Fifteen seniors and 15 underclass girls’ basketball players have earned IBCA/Subway “Supreme 15” All-State honors for 2017-18.
For the fourth year, the IBCA also named Large School All-State teams (15 seniors, 15 underclass) and Small School All-State players (15 seniors, 15 underclass).
The “Supreme 15” is the top honor awarded, and players were voted to that group without regard to school size. The Large School and Small School all-state teams are secondary accolades — the Large School group including players from Class 3A and Class 4A schools and the Small School group including players from Class A and Class 2A schools. Players who make the Supreme 15 are not considered for Large School or Small School honors.
In addition, 86 more seniors and 86 more underclass players were selected honorable mention all-state. The honorable mention laurels are awarded without regard to school size.
Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Senior girls’ team are: Angel Baker and Michaela White of Pike, Jenasae Bishop of East Chicago Central, Mackenzie Blazek of Whiteland, Leigha Brown of DeKalb, Nia Clark of Ben Davis, Amy Dilk and Tomi Taiwo of Carmel, Katlyn Gilbert of Heritage Christian, Cassidy Hardin of Center Grove, Emily Kiser of Noblesville, Keya Patton of Cathedral, Daijah Smith of Gary Lighthouse, Kayana Traylor of Martinsville and Kyra Whitaker of Greensburg.
Those voted to the 2018 IBCA/Subway Supreme 15 Underclass girls’ team are: Jorie Allen of Bedford North Lawrence, Shaila Beeler of Warren Central, Kendall Bostic and Madison Layden of Northwestern, Trinity Brady of Lawrence North, Sydney Freeman of Central Noble, Carissa Garcia of Fort Wayne Concordia, Rikki Harris of North Central, Lilly Hatton of North Harrison, Emma Nolan of Marquette Catholic, Maddie Nolan of Zionsville, Hannah Noveroske of Michigan City, Sydney Parrish of Hamilton Southeastern, Cameron Tabor of New Castle and Grace Waggoner of Vincennes Rivet.
* * * * *
The IBCA/Subway All-State teams are selected through a process organized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association and presented by Subway Restaurants of Indiana.
All IBCA-member head coaches have the opportunity to nominate players. A panel of 20 IBCA coaches — 16 from the current regional areas, three district representatives (one each from IHSAA Districts 1, 2 and 3) and the committee chairman — then meets to review the nominations, vote and finalize the selections.
The complete 2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State and 2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State teams for girl’s basketball are listed below.
2018 IBCA/Subway Senior All-State
Supreme 15
Angel Baker, Pike
Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central
Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland
Leigha Brown, DeKalb
Nia Clark, Ben Davis
Amy Dilk, Carmel
Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian
Cassidy Hardin, Center Grove
Emily Kiser, Noblesville
Keya Patton, Cathedral
Daijah Smith, Gary Lighthouse
Tomi Taiwo, Carmel
Kayana Traylor, Martinsville
Kyra Whitaker, Greensburg
Michaela White, Pike
Large School All-State
Cameron Cardenas, Beech Grove
Taniece Chapman, Fort Wayne South
Kelli Damman, Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Sara Doi, Penn
Jalaya Dowell, Castle
Brooke McKinley, Northridge
Chloe Mills, Castle
Anna Newman, Evansville North
Cali Nolot, North Harrison
Samantha Olinger, Plainfield
Ellen Ross, Fort Wayne Dwenger
Logan Rowles, Norwell
Ajah Stallings, North Central
Asia Strong, South Bend Riley
Abby Wahl, Heritage Hills
Small School All-State
Bree Boles, Lapel
Lucy Carrigan, Rising Sun
Justene Charlesworth, LaCrosse
Mikayla Cleary, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)
Ally Davis, South Central (Elizabeth)
Kendall Fisher, Tindley
Maci Heimlich, North White
Destyne Knight, Frankton
Payton Moore, Tri
Lilly Simon, Jac-Cen-Del
Lillie Stein, South Putnam
Rachel Stewart, Eastern (Pekin)
Sydney Tucker, Frankton
Skye Williams, Tindley
Hannah Wolford, Providence
Honorable Mention (Local List Only)
Diamond Adams, South Bend Washington
Tia Chambers, Penn
*ARYN EASH, LAVILLE
Hope Fancil, Lakeland Christian
Savannah Feenstra, NorthWood
Krisen Hunt, Elkhart Central
Kennedy Musselman, Rochester
Sierra Peete, Elkhart Memorial
Mariah Plunkett, John Glenn
Morgan Shreves, Westville
Meghan Urbanski, Mishawaka Marian
Erica Zook, Fairfield
2018 IBCA/Subway Underclass All-State
Supreme 15
Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence
Shaila Beeler, Warren Central
Kendall Bostic, Northwestern
Trinity Brady, Lawrence North
Sydney Freeman, Central Noble
Carissa Garcia, Fort Wayne Concordia
Rikki Harris, North Central
Lilly Hatton, North Harrison
Madison Layden, Northwestern
Emma Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Maddie Nolan, Zionsville
Hannah Noveroske, Michigan City
Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern
Cameron Tabor, New Castle
Grace Waggoner, Vincennes Rivet
Large School All-State
Savaya Brockington, North Central
Ella Collier, Danville
Cyndi Dodd, Warren Central
Nan Garcia, Jeffersonville
Kinnidy Garrard, Pike
Sydney Graber, Homestead
Amaya Hamilton, Hamilton Southeastern
Tai-Yanna Jackson, East Chicago Central
Juliana Kemper, Lawrenceburg
Kiara Lewis, Lafayette Jeff
Morgan Litwiller, Northridge
Riley Ott, LaPorte
Dash Shaw, Gary West
Sylare Starks, Homestead
K’Ja Talley, Warren Central
Small School All-State
Jordyn Barga, Monroe Central
Maya Chandler, Triton Central
Cassidy Crawford, Tipton
Karlee Feldman, Bremen
Lilliann Frasure, North Judson
Madison Jones, Western Boone
Madeline Lawrence, Winchester
Meleah Leatherman, Central Noble
Makinzi Meurer, North Knox
Tatum Neal, Clinton Prairie
Sophia Nolan, Marquette Catholic
Tenleigh Phelps, Triton Central
Jacqlyn Rice, Paoli
Vanessa Shafford, Linton-Stockton
Lindsey Syrek, University
Honorable Mention (Local List Only)
Trinitee Harris, Elkhart Central
Bailey Hartsough, Lakeland
Mercedes Rhodes, Oregon-Davis
Katie Sauer, Oregon-Davis
Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble
Madeline Schumacher, North Judson
Brynn Shoup-Hill, Goshen
Lindsey Simpson, Knox
Jordyn Smith, Penn
Keegan Sullivan, South Bend St. Joseph
Timberlynn Thomas, South Bend Washington
Jaden Worthington, Oregon-Davis