Ancilla College graduated its 52nd class in school history on Saturday, May 4, at the Ancilla Domini Chapel. State Representative Jack Jordan addressed the audience that came to celebrate the 142 graduation candidates, of whom 83 walked in the ceremony.
“You carry within you a thumbprint that is unique and is the core of the mission of Ancilla College,” said Ancilla President, Dr. Michelle Dvorak, PHJC. “It is rooted in values of integrity and service to others. That thumbprint stays in your hearts.”
Vice President of Academic Affairs, Sam Soliman, continued the message of service stating, “In selflessness, self-fulfillment is attained.”
A reception followed, as Ancilla faculty, staff, students, and their families gathered in Cana Hall for fellowship and refreshments.
An Honors Convocation was held on Friday, May 3rd, at the Ancilla Domini Chapel, to recognize students for their achievements. Of the 142 candidates, 37 received recognition for graduating Summa Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude, or Cum Laude. Thirty-eight were honored for their affiliation with Ancilla’s Beta Beta Beta chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the two-year college honor society in American higher education, making this the largest PTK class to date. There were also an additional three students who were recognized for completing honors-level courses.
Candidates receiving additional special honors were: Alecia Albanese (Departmental Honor for Education), Rachel Basel (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Haley Cencelewski (Departmental Honor for Culinary), Chiquita Chiestder (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Zach DeBaets (Departmental Honor for Education, Men’s Athletic Scholar), Michael Eads (Departmental Honor for Humanities), Chloe Kane (Departmental Honor for Business), Camryn Kopka (Scholar of Distinction, Women’s Athletic Scholar), Kyle Kunce (Departmental Honor for Communications), Mackenzie Laskey (Departmental Honor for Science), Lamisa Marshall (Departmental Honor for Nursing), Brooklyn Mason (Departmental Honor for Agriculture), Heather Nowatzke (Departmental Honor for Education), Julianna Phelps (Departmental Honor for Humanities) Chance Pineda (Departmental Honor for Professional Health Studies), Riley Price (Departmental Honor for Environmental Technology), Jared Richey (Departmental Honor for Environmental Technology), Richard Sanchez (Departmental Honor for Communications), Jordan Schultz (Departmental Honor for Criminal Justice), Brooklyn Schutz (Departmental Honor for Culinary), Connor Sherwood (Departmental Honor for Business), Blair Standish (Departmental Honor for Agriculture), Emily Winebrenner (Departmental Honor for Humanities), Cassidy Wolff (Departmental Honor for Education).
The following are reported as candidates for graduation for the 2019 class of Ancilla College:
Associate of Arts in Communication Studies
Angela Marie Ellison Plymouth, Indiana
Candidates for Associate of Science in Agriculture
Brooklyn August Mason Argos, Indiana
Associate of Science in Behavioral Science
Jennifer C. Heal Crown Point, Indiana
Jordan Lynn Lewis Rochester, Indiana
Gualdina Estefani Pacheco Tyner, Indiana
Destiny Marie Schoff Plymouth, Indiana
Juanita Marie Niles Peru, Indiana
Adam D. Calhoun Argos, Indiana
Associate of Arts in Mass Media
Kyle Alan Kunce Monterey, Indiana
Richard Lopez Sanchez Leesburg, Indiana
Associate of Science in Business Administration
Connor Kay Sherwood Bourbon, Indiana
Edgar Villa LaPorte, Indiana
Cole Robert Steveken South Bend, Indiana
Kaylee R. Matz Walkerton, Indiana
Alessandro Saputo Middlebury, Indiana
Gaige Kenneth Ivens Fishers, Indiana
Michael Allen Carney Alexandria, Indiana
Mario Hernandez Ramirez Goshen, Indiana
Associate of Applied Science in Animal Science
Blair Michele Standish Rensselaer, Indiana
Kendra Mark Argos, Indiana
Associate of Applied Science in Culinary Arts
Brooklynn Schutz Elkhart, Indiana
Haley Ann Cencelewski New Carlisle, Indiana
Associate of Science in Criminal Justice
Trenton David Potthoff North Judson, Indiana
Maggie Elizabeth Buza Plymouth, Indiana
Taylor Landes Lafayette, Indiana
Jarret Richard Whitehead Lafayette, Indiana
Alyssa Michelle Cook Knox, Indiana
Jordan Andrew Schultz Knox, Indiana
Taylor Ellison Lafayette, Indiana
Stephen Anthony Biancardi Burns Harbor, Indiana
Jacob Patrick Hardy Logansport, Indiana
Associate of Science in Early Childhood Education
Mackenzie Jean Derifield Plymouth, Indiana
Associate of Science in Elementary Education
Heather M. Nowatzke Knox, Indiana
Alecia Carolyn Albanese Griffith, Indiana
Megan Nicole Heflin Dyer, Indiana
Trisha Lynne Moser Bremen, Indiana
McKenzie Leigh Boehning Francesville, Indiana
Taylor Nycole Hanner Elkhart, Indiana
Associate of Science in Environmental Technology
Jared Daniel Richey Terre Haute, Indiana
Riley J. Price Indianapolis, Indiana
Associate of Science in Exercise Science
Mackenzie Laskey York, South Carolina
Sydney Sullivan Plymouth, Indiana
Kyreece Parker South Bend, Indiana
Associate of Science in Health Sciences
Karlie Hill Colfax, Indiana
Associate of Science in General Studies
Julianna Paige Phelps Wheatfield, Indiana
Britney Hoffman DeMotte, Indiana
Emily May Winebrenner Knox, Indiana
Michael Eads Argos, Indiana
Evan Heirbrandt Westfield, Indiana
LaRae D. Rascoe Indianapolis, Indiana
Jerron Christian Tatum Gary, Indiana
Chalee L. Calhoun Hamlet, Indiana
Tristyn G. Dodson Argos, Indiana
Makayla Weber Osgood, Indiana
Jalen Christopher Alexander Indianapolis, Indiana
Austin J Skyler Byrd Brookston, Indiana
Tysean Daron Sheppard South Bend, Indiana
Dylan J. Perry Winamac, Indiana
Haley B. Abel Fortville, Indiana
Erik Vasquez Plymouth, Indiana
Associate of Science in Professional Health Studies
Chance Chengdu Pineda Valparaiso, Indiana
Associate of Science in Secondary Education
Zachary Tyler DeBaets Bremen, Indiana
Cassidy Wolff Coldwater, Michigan
Associate of Science in Sports Management
Camryn Bailee Kopka Winamac, Indiana
Chloe Kane Morecambe, England
Jacquawon Akins Chicago, Illinois
Robert Joseph McKinney Jr. Syracuse, Indiana
Associate of Science in Nursing
LaMisa R. Marshall Crown Point, Indiana
Rachel Basel Lowell, Indiana
Chiquitta Tanesha Chiestder Richton Park, Illinois
Christi Ann Williams Chicago, Illinois
Fran Conroy Portage, Indiana
NaQuaya J. Encinas Gary, Indiana
Kary Middleton Dyer, Indiana
Chinetha Benton Merrillville, Indiana
Ricketia Keys Hammond, Indiana
Tasha M. Wright Gary, Indiana
Jacqueline G. Childs Chicago, Illinois
Henry D. Felton Gary, Indiana
Patricia Tibbs-Coffey LaPorte, Indiana
Shaun Robinson Granger, Indiana
Ashley Lewiecki South Bend, Indiana
Tamara L. Sweet Richton Park, Illinois
Patricia Lee Back North Judson, Indiana
Ashley Weir Mishawaka, Indiana
Katherine Lorraine Kopp Wheatfield, Indiana
Kelsey Zbell Valparaiso, Indiana
Alisha Clay-Hubbard Gary, Indiana
Catherine Denice Coleman Chicago, Illinois
Sierra Jones Mentone, Indiana
Patricia M. Johnson Walkerton, Indiana
Ceara Monique Watson Gary, Indiana
Lyndsee M. Kreischer Winamac, Indiana
Terika L. Travis Joliet, Illinois
Adeyinka Habeeb Sulaiman South Holland, Illinois
Courtney Black Culver, Indiana
Tenner L. Hardiman Gary, Indiana
Victoria Renee Arnold Wheatfield, Indiana
Allie Nicole Klingerman Tyner, Indiana
Alyssa Ryan Plymouth, Indiana
Miakesha S. Averhart Lansing, Illinois
Tonya Morrow Tillis Lansing, Illinois
Amber Lynn Spaich Plymouth, Indiana
Jenna Leigh Clyde Argos, Indiana
Victoria A. Block San Pierre, Indiana
Chanel B. Watson Chicago, Illinois
Carla A. Dawson Merrillville, Indiana
Trina Macklin Burnham, Illinois
Lauren A. Taylor Crown Point, Indiana
Victoria Jo Clabaugh Lakeville, Indiana
Jessica Tas Plymouth, Indiana
Rachel Lynn Pickett Rolling Prairie, Indiana
Dana Young Chicago, Illinois
Kisha Kienne Young Chicago, Illinois
Raven Simone King Country Club Hills, Illinois
Nakia O’Hara Burks Harvey, Illinois
Sharon D. Rich Matteson, Illinois
Lynette Wynn Chicago, Illinois
Xavier C. Owens Chicago, Illinois
Kendrea M. Miller South Bend, Indiana
Sandra Rene Motton Chicago, Illinois
La Tonya Solama Winfield Chicago, Illinois
April Jenkins Winamac, Indiana
JoAnna Elisabeth Mendez Plymouth, Indiana
Samantha Baughard Highland, Indiana
Kimberly A. Chrisman Osceola, Indiana
Kylie T. Molebash Rochester, Indiana
LaShell Woods-Johnson Lansing, Illinois
Katelyn Berg Plymouth, Indiana
Rhianna Lee Howard Knox, Indiana
Phillis Antoinette Denman Calumet City, Illinois
Maria Mercado Barbosa Plymouth, Indiana
Marc I. Lee Chicago, Illinois
Rita Andrews Frankfort, Illinois
Jacqueline Robinson Merrillville, Indiana
Alexis Reutebuch Winamac, Indiana
Kaylee Kauffman Topeka, Indiana
Alyssa Clyde Plymouth, Indiana
Yolanda A. Hudson Merrillville, Indiana